Privacy Policy

The Website contains applications which collect personal information about you. Korokoro Kitchen will only use this information to the extent authorised by you, and will only disclose it in the manner set out below.

In using the Website, you authorise Korokoro Kitchen to collect, retain and use their personal information for the purpose of:

  1. processing your registration application;
  2. undertaking any dealings or transactions with you;
  3. enforcing any legal or other rights Korokoro Kitchen may have against you in any manner that Korokoro Kitchen sees fit;
  4. sending you any advertising or promotional material; and
  5. enhancing the Website so that Korokoro Kitchen may offer you a better, more personalised and tailored service.
  6. Any personal information supplied by you may be retained by Korokoro Kitchen until such time as you request that the information be removed.

Korokoro Kitchens’ use of cookies

The Website may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an element of data that the Website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. To use the Website you do not necessarily need to enable your browser to accept cookies, although some information/services may not be available if you disable your browser not to accept cookies.

The Website may from time to time use, Google Display Advertising services. In this context, Korokoro Kitchen may from time to time use Google Analytics cookies for AdWords Remarketing – displaying Korokoro Kitchen advertisements on the Google Display Network based on visitors’ interactions with the Korokoro Kitchen website. No personally identifiable data is collected for this advertising. Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. Visitors can also opt out of visit information being collected by Google Analytics on all websites by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

Storage of personal Information

Korokoro Kitchen has taken many steps to ensure that your information is well protected. However it is important that you remember to never share their Login with any other person.

While Korokoro Kitchen endeavours to keep your personal information collected on the Website secure and confidential, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties, nor represents that the Website is completely secure.

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and request to update and/or correct your personal information held by Korokoro Kitchen.

Access to your personal information held by Korokoro Kitchen is available to you in the "My Account" area of the Website. You can change or update your personal information at any time in the "My Account" area of the Website.